Florida School-Related Employee of the Year Program

2017


The following are the school-related employees of the year for each of Florida's school districts, including the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind and Florida Virtual School.

School District
School-Related Employee of the Year
School/Worksite
Position

Alachua
Eunice Johnson
Irby Elementary School
ESE Classroom Paraprofessional

Baker
Sherri Kaeck
School Transportation
School Bus Driver

Bay
Clinton G. Wallace II
Oscar Patterson Elementary School
Information Technology Manager

Bradford
Deborah Prescott
Bradford County District Office
Payroll Officer

Brevard
Jamie Skinner
Ralph Williams Jr. Elementary School
Cafeteria Manager

Broward
Nikole G. Gray
Dillard Elementary School
Educational Support Professional

Calhoun
Yolanda Pittman
Blountstown High School
Lunchroom Manager

Charlotte
Zelda Smith
Port Charlotte Middle School
Paraprofessional

Citrus
Christina L. Barfield
Crystal River Primary School
ESE Paraprofessional

Clay
Robert Garcia
Orange Park High School
Custodian

Collier
Kathleen A. Macri
Gulf Coast High School
Principal Secretary

Columbia
Janet Hostetler
Lake City Middle School
School Secretary

Dade
Erin Cernuda
Miami Sunset Senior High School
Head Athletic Trainer

DeSoto
Rosa Maria Martinez
DeSoto County School District Office
Bookkeeper

Dixie
Earnestine Osteen
Anderson Elementary School
Pre-Kindergarten Aide

Duval
Sharon Ohnsman
Duncan Fletcher Middle School
Clerk

Escambia
John Norman
Lincoln Park Primary School
Head Custodian

Flagler
Brandon Seminara
Flagler County Youth Center
Assistant Director

Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind
Franklin B. Smith
Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind
Mechanic

Florida Virtual School
Cindy Cason
Florida Virtual School
Administrative Assistant

Gadsden
Maggie Ann Bradwell-Conyers
West Gadsden High School
Secretary

Gilchrist
Sandra L. Johnson
Trenton Elementary School
Secretary

Glades
Anita W. Woods
Moore Haven Middle-High School
Bookkeeper/Assistant Athletic Director

Gulf
Wanda Nixon
Port St. Joe Jr./Sr. High School
Administrative Assistant/Secretary

Hamilton
Deborah C. Horne
North Hamilton Elementary
Parent Resource Specialist

Hardee
Renee Graham
Hardee County School Board
Payroll Specialist

Hendry
Melissa Y. Luna
Central Elementary School
VPK Paraprofessional

Hernando
Pamela Cannon
Explorer K-8 School
Secretary

Highlands
Donna Peavy
Avon Park High School
Media Paraprofessional

Hillsborough
Terranique Ragins
Franklin Boys Preparatory Academy
Secretary

Indian River
Jennifer Riddick
Vero Beach Elementary School
Student Support Specialist

Jackson
Renea H. Hilton
School Board of Jackson County Office
Programming Manager

Jefferson
Tess Knight
Jefferson County Elementary School
Educational Paraprofessional

Lafayette
Tomasa Huerta
Lafayette High School
Custodian

Lake
Micheka Thomas
Carver Middle School
Data Entry Operator

Lee
Beth Avilez
Caloosa Middle School
Bookkeeper

Leon
Kathy Cantrell
Springwood Elementary School
Secretary

Levy
Gayle Gatton
Yankeetown School
Media Specialist/Lab Manager

Liberty
Sandra Lee Davis
Liberty Early Academic Center
Lunch Room Manager

Madison
Latayna Denson
Madison County School District Office
Secretary of Academic Services

Manatee
Michael Brackman
Johnson Middle School
ESOL Aide

Marion
Kelley Windham
Eighth Street Elementary School
Receptionist

Martin
Dana Martin
Bessey Creek Elementary School
Plant Operations Director

Monroe
Tariel Moran
IT Department
Programmer Analyst

Nassau
Jessica Benton
Yulee Primary School
ESE Paraprofessional

Okaloosa
Carter Gray
Transportation Department
Bus Operator Assistant

Okeechobee
Vanessa Huerta
Seminole Elementary School
Paraprofessional

Orange
Darreyl Williams
Lakeville Elementary School
Program Assistant

Osceola
Natalia Miller
Michigan Avenue Elementary School
ESE Paraprofessional

Palm Beach
Jane Winters
Beacon Cove Intermediate School
After School Site Director

Pinellas
David Melnick
Lake St. George Elementary School
Food Service Manager

Polk
Maureen English
Dundee Ridge Middle Academy
Guidance Secretary/Terminal Operator

Putnam
Brian C. Parrish
Ochwilla Elementary School
Food Service Assistant Manager

Santa Rosa
Marla Turner
S. S. Dixon Primary School
Paraprofessional

Sarasota
Anthony Chioccarelli Jr.
Booker High School
ESE Teacher Aide

Seminole
Brenda L. Henley
Endeavor School
Paraprofessional

St. Johns
Stevenson Mitchell
Transportation Department
Diesel Mechanic

St. Lucie
Dawn L. Parker
Dan McCarty Middle School
Executive Secretary

Sumter
Leticia Ruiz
Webster Elementary School
Home/School Social Educator

Suwannee
Andrea Lanier
Branford High School
ESE Paraprofessional

Taylor
Patricia Howell
Taylor County Middle School
Computer Technician

Union
Christy Griffis
Lake Butler Elementary School
Food Service Supervisor

Volusia
Richard H. Shaw Jr.
Cypress Creek Elementary School
Principal Secretary/Bookkeeper

Walton
Sue Brack
Walton County School District Office
Staff Secretary

Washington
Valerie Foxworth
Kate M. Smith Elementary School
Lead VPK Paraprofessional