Staff


BSI staff is comprised of a support team working from the Turlington Building in Tallahassee and four regional teams operating throughout the state.

325 West Gaines Street, Room 314
Tallahassee, FL 32399

Support Team

The support team can be contacted at bsi@fldoe.org or 850-245-0426.

Administration

Name
Email
Title
Phone

Melissa Ramsey
Executive Director
850-245-0426

Wayne Green
Lead Regional Executive Director
850-245-0426

James Mills
Senior Educational Program Director
850-245-0426

Sydnie Petteway
Executive Assistant
850-245-0426

Madeline Reeve
Staff Assistant
850-245-0426

Turlington Building Support Team

Name
Email
Title
Phone

Lucinda Coverston
Program Specialist
850-245-5103

Samuel Glickman
Program Specialist
850-245-0855

Amanda Meeks
Program Specialist
850-245-0906

Catherine Young
Program Specialist
850-245-0380

Vacant
TBD
Program Specialist
TBD

Vacant
TBD
Program Specialist
TBD

Vacant
TBD
Program Specialist
TBD

Regional Support Teams

To view a map illustrating the DA regions please consult the DA Regional Map and Teams document from the CIMS Toolkit.

Northwest Region

Name
Email
Title
Phone

Wallace Selph
Regional Executive Director
850-245-0426

Jeff Sewell
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Calvin Trombley
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Northeast Region

Name
Email
Title
Phone

Wayne Green
Lead Regional Executive Director
850-245-0426

Cassandra Brusca
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Kristopher Henderson
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Victoria McKenzie
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Rosemary Thomas
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Robin White
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Southwest Region

Name
Email
Title
Phone

Dr. Julio Valle, Jr.
Regional Executive Director
850-245-0426

Jennifer Bailey
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Ann Broomes
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Victoria McKenzie
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Randy Stowers
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Lucinda Thompson
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Vacant
TBD
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Southeast Region

Name
Email
Title
Phone

Dr. Gayle Sitter
Regional Executive Director
850-245-0426

Ricardo Collado
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Teresa DiBiasio
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Roxanne Green
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Bryan Jones
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Joan Walker
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426

Vacant
TBD
School Improvement Specialist
850-245-0426