Outstanding Assistant Principal Achievement Award Program

2018-2019


The recipient of the 2019 Assistant Principal of the Year will be awarded a cash prize of $2,500. State finalists will be awarded a check for $750, and each district winner will be awarded a check for $205.

2019 Assistant Principal of the Year

Bernadette PletcherBernadette Pletcher
Tillman Elementary School
Manatee County

Bernadette Pletcher has been the assistant principal at James Tillman Elementary school since 2014. While she has been assistant principal, James Tillman Elementary has improved its school grade from an F to a B. She is known as an extraordinary educational leader that promotes learning and growth for all students through effective partnerships with families and staff members. Her colleagues described her as an innovative life-long learner who instills a passion in her students and staff.

Finalists:

Derek Negron

Miami-Dade County
Carol City Middle School
Miami Gardens, FL

Tiffany Scranton

Putnam County
Mellon Elementary School
Palatka, FL

Samantha Piscopo

St. Lucie County
Dan McCarty Middle School
Fort Pierce, FL

Angelia Stuckey

Suwannee County
Suwannee High School
Live Oak, FL

District Winners:

Andra Phillips

Bay County
Everitt Middle School
Panama City, FL

Catherine Murphy

Brevard County
Fairglen Elementary School
Cocoa, FL

Melissa Wright

Clay County
Middleburg Elementary School
Middleburg, FL

Holley Holland

Collier County
Parkside Elementary School
Naples, FL

Janice Camp

Columbia County
Westside Elementary School
Lake City, FL

Paul Bennett

Dixie County
Dixie County High School
Cross City, FL

Rhonda Motley

Duval County
Sandalwood High School
Jacksonville, FL

Tara Palasciano

Escambia County
Bellview Middle School
Pensacola, FL

Cara Cronk

Flagler County
Buddy Taylor Middle School
Palm Coast, FL

Curlie Harris

Gadsden County
Stewart Street Elementary School
Quincy, FL

Ilene Eshelman

Highlands County
Sebring High School
Sebring, FL

Hilary Poole

Indian River County
Storm Grove Middle School
Vero Beach, FL

Bryant Hardy

Jackson County
Malone High School
Malone, FL

Charles Feld

Lake County
East Ridge High School
Clermont, FL

Catherine Scoville

Lee County
East Lee County High School
Lehigh Acres, FL

Bernadette Pletcher

Manatee County
James Tillman Elementary School
Palmetto, FL

Michelle Cino

Marion County
Wyomina Park Elementary School
Ocala, FL

Cristina Smith

Martin County
Pinewood Elementary School
Stuart, FL

Christina Rodriguez

Monroe County
Stanley Switlik Elementary School
Marathon, FL

Christopher Webber

Nassau County
Fernandina Beach High School
Fernandina Beach, FL

Cynthia Kubit

Okeechobee County
Seminole Elementary School
Okeechobee, FL

Yvette Ponzoa

Osceola County
Gateway High School
Kissimmee, FL

Amy Riddle

Pasco County
Gulf High School
New Port Richey, FL

Stephanie Wager

Pinellas County
Melrose Elementary School
St. Petersburg, FL

Suzie Nelson

Polk County
Chain of Lakes Elementary School
Winter Haven, FL

Tiphanie Sapp

Santa Rosa County
Bagdad Elementary School
Milton, FL

Kathy Wilks

Sarasota County
Riverview High School
Sarasota, FL

Chris Mulholland

Seminole County
Goldsboro Elementary Magnet School
Sanford, FL

David Simpkins

St. Johns County
Pedro Menendez High School
St. Augustine, FL

Joy Boyd-Walker

Volusia County
Freedom Elementary School
Deland, FL

James Ross

Walton County
South Walton High School
Santa Rosa Beach, FL